Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 16.12.21

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how ERINN Innovation Ltd (ERINN), as WaterLANDS website manager, deals with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

1. Types of data we collect and what we use it for

a. When you use the WaterLANDS website: Like most websites, we gather analytical data collected on an aggregated basis of all visitors to the website. The data that we collect through Google Analytics is anonymised and is therefore not personally identifiable. If you do not want your data to be collected by Google Analytics, you can opt out through tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Our website uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on the website. A cookie is a small file of information which is sent to your computer when you visit a website. This file allows the site to recognise your browser and can be used to store user preferences. When you visit the website, we provide a cookie notification which informs you that we use cookies on this site. You can choose to accept cookies or not within your browser settings. Different browsers have different controls available to you. Typically, your browser will enable you to choose to accept, refuse or delete all cookies. Please select your browser below for further details.

b. Email subscription data: WaterLANDS produces an e-newsletter sent via email using the Mailchimp email marketing platform. Users can sign up to receive this e-newsletter via the “subscribe to news” link on the website homepage.

This e-newsletter is hosted by Mailchimp. To sign up to the e-newsletter, it is required that you provide your email address together with your name. Optionally, you may also provide further details, such as your organisation name and stakeholder group. The Mailchimp privacy policy can be viewed here: mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

2. What we do with your data

a. Aside from cookies, we do not collect, store or re-use any personally identifiable data as a result of your visit to the website. If this changes in the future, we will update this Privacy Statement accordingly.

b. Email subscription data: If you choose to subscribe to the WaterLANDS e-newsletter, we will use the personal data that you provide to send you WaterLANDS newsletters via the Mailchimp email marketing platform. This may include news, updates, press releases and opportunities related to the WaterLANDS project and its partners. Processing your data in this way is on the legal basis of “legitimate interest”. You can choose to unsubscribe from these email updates at any time.

3. How do we store your data?

When you subscribe to the WaterLANDS e-newsletter, your contact information is securely stored on the Mailchimp platform. The Mailchimp privacy policy can be viewed here: mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. ERINN Ireland) is the data processor for this information.

Data from surveys and consultations will be securely stored on the project partner databases which adhere to GDPR compliance.

4. Your data protection rights

We would like to make you aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • Access: the right to ask ERINN for copies of your personal data.
  • Rectification: the right to request that ERINN correct any information you believe to be inaccurate.
  • Erasure: the right to request that ERINN erase your personal data from our records.
  • Restrict processing: the right to request that ERINN restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • Object to processing: the right to object to ERINN processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

Data portability: the right to request that ERINN transfer the data we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at dataprotection@erinn.eu.

5. Data retention

Your personal data will be stored by ERINN until November 2027 as this is one year after the expected completion of WaterLANDS.

6. Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC)

If you wish to raise a complaint, you can contact us (dataprotection@erinn.eu) in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to data protection legislation www.dataprotection.ie.

7. Updates to the Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Policy. The ‘Last updated’ section at the top of this page indicates when it was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will become effective once we post the revised version on the WaterLANDS website. Your use of the WaterLANDS website and services following these changes means that you accept the Privacy Statement.

8. How to contact us

The data controller for the WaterLANDS website and services provided through this website is ERINN Innovation Ltd, located at Olympic House, Pleasants Street, Dublin 8, Ireland. If you need to contact ERINN with regard to any of your rights as set out in this Privacy Statement, all such requests should be made in writing by emailing Cliona Ni Cheallachain at dataprotection@erinn.eu.